top of page

Privacy Policy

1.   INTRODUCTION  
 
This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through
your use of our site: https://donnareillywellness.ie/
By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.

 

Contact Details
Our full details are:
 
Full name of legal entity: Donna Reilly Wellness Limited t/a Donna Reilly People & Wellness
 
Name of person in charge of Data Protection: Donna Reilly
Email address: donna@donnareillywellness.ie
Postal address: 106 Castlemoyne, Balgriffin, Dublin, D13 N400
 
  
It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us
know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us donna@donnareillywellness.ie
 
2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE
PROCESS IT 
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include
anonymised data.
 
We may process the following categories of personal data about you:
Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through
the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or
any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating
with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our
lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to
communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your
name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase

details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have
purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the
performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any
data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this
data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of
our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and
administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing
is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and
our business. Please also review the new changes to User Data under the GA4 category listed below.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP
address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page
views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings
and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our
analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online
services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and
advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for
this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our
website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy. Please also
review the new changes to User Data under the GA4 category listed below.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third
parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our
promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content
and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful
ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use
our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website
content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and
to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this
processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send
other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or
legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).
Sensitive Data
 
We may collect Sensitive data as part of our range of services. For your information sensitive data
refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex
life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and
genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

To perform our contract, we may have access to sensitive data that is being shared by clients. All
information that is shared is treated with confidentiality and privacy and is only stored for the
appropriate length of time required to adhere to both our legal and contractual obligations.
 
3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms
on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie pop-up for more details about this, WIX as a website platform allows you the option to visitors to select the cookies they want
active during their visit.
We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the
EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers
such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as
data brokers or aggregators.
As a visitor to this website, we may be using Google fonts and as such your IP address will be made
available to Google. Please note that Google can have access to your IP address and/or personal when their platform is used in the performance of the website. Many websites and apps use Google services to improve their content and keep it free. When they integrate our services, these sites and apps share information with Google. In order to learn more about the kind of information that is used please click on https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-US
After July 1st, 2023, Google will change their analytics function from Universal Analytics to Google
Analytics 4 and this will affect the way that they collect data. As per Google, GA4 will collect the below
features:

• How they collect both website and app data to understand the customer journey better.
• Uses events instead of session-based data.
• Includes privacy controls such as cookieless measurement and behavioural and conversion
modeling.
• Predictive capabilities offer guidance without complex models.
• Direct integrations to media platforms help drive actions.
• IP anonymisation is always enabled for GA4 properties & no manual action is required.
• Google Analytics 4 uses IP only to determine where to record other personal data of users, and
then it is deleted.
GA4 will no longer monitor sessions and page views but instead monitor events and parameters.
Events are divided by:
Automatically collected events:
The following parameters are collected by default with every event, including custom events:
– language;

– page location
– page referrer
– page title
– screen resolution
Enhanced Measurement events – These events allow measuring interactions with the website’s
content by enabling options (events) in the Google Analytics interface. These events include scrolls,
outbound clicks, site search, and video engagement.
Recommended Events – These are events recommended by Google to help measure additional
features and behaviour and generate more detailed reports.
Custom Events – Events and parameters that can be created and implemented based on website
requirements.
How Long does GA4 retain data:
While for Universal Analytics user-level and event-level data properties could have an indefinite
duration, user-level data can be retained for a maximum of 14 months for Google Analytics 4
properties.
For more information on how Goggle and GA4 collects your data please review the following link:
https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en-US
 
4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 
Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either
your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences] OR [by
following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or] OR by emailing us at
donna@donnareillywellness.ie
If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data
provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 
 
5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:
Service providers who provide IT and system administration services. Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers Mandatory Reporting obligations Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal
data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your
personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. USING DONNA REILLY WELLNESS WEBSITE AS A FORUM
Our website may allow you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied,
downloaded, or used by other people.
Examples include:

 posting a message in our forum
 tagging an image
 clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement,
or thanks
 In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of
every person who might use it.
Once a comment or post has been published on the Donna Reilly Wellness platform then all control,
ownership and storage passes on to Donna Reilly and the content and subsequent replies and follow
on comments remain the control of Donna Reilly Wellness.
Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third
party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.
Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion
we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a
request by contacting us at donna@donnareillywellness.ie


7. COMPLAINTS REGARDING CONTENT OF OUR WEBSITE
We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that
content is published.
If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.
If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while
we investigate.
Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be
obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.
If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall confirm this in writing, and you
are within your rights to contact the Data Commissioner in Ireland : https://www.dataprotection.ie/

7. INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR METHOD OF PAYMENT
Unless with your consent, we do not store debit or credit card details relating to your payments to us.
We process your payment without keeping card information except for a necessary identifier for
accounting purposes such as the last 4 digits of a card number.
By default we do not keep all your payment information so as:
 to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you;
 to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent
 Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.
If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only show [partial detail OR the first four
OR the last four digits of the debit or credit card number], so that you can identify the means of
payment to which we refer.
Occasionally, payments may be taken for products or services offered by us through an online payment platform such as Eventbrite, Paypal, Stripe, Realex. In these instances, payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and
contractors never have access to it.
At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of a reputable payment
service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled
by us.

9. INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DIRECT DEBIT
When you agree to set up a bank transfer arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our
own bank for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy for our financial reporting
obligations.
 
10.  TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
Donna Reilly Wellness uses the WIX platform for our website and our hosting is carried out by
Blacknight who have servers in a variety of EU countries including Ireland, which are covered under
GDPR.
 
11.  DATA SECURITY  
We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost,
used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data
only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only
process your personal data on our instructions, and they must keep it confidential.
We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and
any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.
 

12.  DATA RETENTION  
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for,
including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for, we look at its amount, nature and
sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if
these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.
During the performance of our contract some sensitive data may be transferred through our operating
systems. We treat this information with the upmost importance and given the sensitivity and possible
legal consequences which could be attached to the retention of this material we operate a specific
retention period for this area. We will store this information for two years upon completion of the
agreed contract, upon which time it will then be deleted unless we are obliged to store this
information for legal or insurance purposes.
For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven calendar years (six accounting years) after they stop being customers.
 
13.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  
Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to
request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data
and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.
You can see more about these rights at: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at
donna@donnareillywellness.ie

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).
However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive
or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure
your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security
measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We
may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our
response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than
a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case,

we will notify you.
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to
complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://www.dataprotection.ie/. We should be
grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.


14. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links
or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not
control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you
leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. Examples of
our third-party links are; Instagram, Facebook, Linkedin and Mailchimp. This is not an extensive link
and some of these platforms may not be in operation at the current time. There will also be other
third-party links attached to the Wordpress platform which are used to enhance the performance of
the website. Please note this is not an exhaustive list and can be added to or deleted as this website
evolves.


15. AFFILIATE AND BUSINESS PARTNER INFORMATION
This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.
It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for
such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.
The information is not used for any other purpose.
We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.
We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

16. COOKIES  
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or
access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may
become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please
see our cookie policy.

bottom of page